AUC Girls Basketball 2018-19

AUC Girls Basketball - Winter 2018-19

Coach:

Kevin Oliveira                          This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Team Photos:

 

Schools in the District 3A-15:
1. Archimedean
2. Archbishop Carroll
3. Florida Christian
4. Riviera Prep
5. SLAM Academy

Important Dates:
First practice date - Tryouts Oct 29th
Game Season starts Nov 19th
Last district game playing date Jan 26th
Last regular season playing date Feb 2nd

Roster:

Seniors:
1. Jennifer Garrido  # 1
2. Maria Santallana  # 00
3. Christina Tsitouris  # 15
4. Alezia Mata  # 20
5. Jaylene Trujillo  # 21

Juniors:
1. Nicole Delgado  # 10

Sophomores:
1. Alexia Becerra  # 30
2. Evelyn Freire  # 25
3. Guadalupe Obayi  # 00
4. Farah Pinto  # 4
5. Annette Derivet  # 24
6. Ashley Otero  # 31

Freshmen:
Nicole Derivet  # 3

Schedule & Results:

Practice: Tuesday, Nov 13th, @ 5:30-7:30p @ Virrick Park, Address: 3255 Plaza St, Miami, FL 33133
 
Practice: Thursday, Nov 15th, @ 5:30-7:30p @ Virrick Park, Address: 3255 Plaza St, Miami, FL 33133
 
1. Monday, Nov 19th, vs. Pinecrest Prep at 6p at Virrick Park 3255 Plaza St, Miami, FL 33133
AUC 28 - 7 PINECREST PREP
Stats:
Jennifer Garrido 10 pts, 6 reb, 2 ast, 3 stl
Maria Santallana 4 reb, 1 ast, 5 stl
Christina Tsitouris 10 pts, 6 reb, 9 stl
Nicole Delgado 4 pts, 1 ast, 1 stl
Alexia Becerra 1 reb, 1 ast, 2 stl
Evelyn Freire 2 pts, 1 reb, 3 stl
Annette Derivet 2 pts, 5 reb, 5 stl
Game Roster:
Jennifer Garrido, Maria Santallana, Christina Tsitouris,
Nicole Delgado, Alexia Becerra, Evelyn Freire, Guadalupe Obayi, Farah Pinto, Annette Derivet, Nicole Derivet
Managers: Darwin Rivas, Alezia Mata,Roshean Briones
 
2. Tuesday, Nov 27th, vs. Archbishop Carroll at 6p at Virrick Park 3255 Plaza St, Miami, FL 33133 (DISTRICT)
ARCHBISHOP CARROLL 30 - 18 AUC
Stats:
Jennifer Garrido 6pts, 7 reb, 1 ast, 2 blk, 1stl
Christina Tsitouris 6 reb, 1 blk, 1 stl
Alezia Mata 2 reb, 1blk
Nicole Delgado 2 reb, 1stl
Alexia Becerra 2 reb
Evelyn Freire 1 reb
Ashley Otero 4 pts, 4 reb, 2 stl, 1ast
Annette Derivet 2 reb, 1 stl
Jaylene Trujillo 8 pts, 9 rebs
Game Roster:
Jennifer Garrido, Christina Tsitouris,
Nicole Delgado, Alexia Becerra, Evelyn Freire, Guadalupe Obayi, Farah Pinto, Annette Derivet, Nicole Derivet, Jaylene Trujillo, Ashley Otero, Ariadne Aranda, Alezia Mata
Managers: Darwin Rivas, Roshean Briones


3. Friday, Nov 30th, vs. Florida Christian at 6p at Virrick Park 3255 Plaza St, Miami, FL 33133 (DISTRICT)
FLORIDA CHRISTIAN 47 - 3 AUC

Stats:
Maria Santallana 1 reb
Nicole Delgado 2 reb
Alexia Becerra 1 reb
Evelyn Freire 3 pts, 4 reb, 3 stl
Annette Derivet 2 reb, 1 stl
Jaylene Trujillo 8 reb, 1 stl
Nicole Derivet 4 reb, 1 blk, 1 stl
Farah Pinto 1 reb
Game Roster:
Jennifer Garrido, Maria Santallana, Jaylene Trujillo,
Nicole Delgado, Alexia Becerra, Evelyn Freire, Guadalupe Obayi, Farah Pinto, Annette Derivet, Nicole Derivet
Managers: Roshean Briones, Darwin Rivas

 
4. Tuesday, Dec 4th, @ Colonial Chr. @ 6p @ Redland Gym 17700 SW 280th St, Homestead 33031
COLONIAL CHRISTIAN 43 - 9 AUC
Stats:
Jennifer Garrido 6 pts, 1 reb, 2 blk, 1 stl
Maria Santallana: 3 pts, 1 blk, 7 stl
Alexia Becerra: 1 reb, 2 stl
Annette Derivet: 1 reb, 2 stl
Christina Tsitouris: 1 blk, 2 stl
Game Roster:
Jennifer Garrido, Maria Santallana, Christina Tsitouris,
Nicole Delgado, Alexia Becerra, Evelyn Freire, Guadalupe Obayi, Farah Pinto, Annette Derivet, Nicole Derivet
Managers: Alezia Mata, Roshean Briones
 
5. Thursday, Dec 6th, @ Somerset South Homestead @ 5p at 305 NE 2nd Rd, Homestead, FL 33030
AUC 16 - 8 SOMERSET
Stats:
Jennifer Garrido: 7 points, 6 blocks, 4 rebounds
Christina Tsitouris: 2 rebounds, 5 steals
Nicole Delgado: 1 rebound
Annette Derivet: 1 point, 4 rebounds, 2 steals, 1 block
Guadelupe Obayi: 1 rebound, 1 steals
Nicole Derivet: 1 rebound
Jaylene Trujillo: 5 points, 6 rebounds, 1 steal
Ashley Otero: 3 points, 5 steals, 7 rebounds
Game Roster:
Jennifer Garrido, Christina Tsitouris, Ariadne Aranda, Jaylene Trujillo,
Nicole Delgado, Evelyn Freire, Guadalupe Obayi, Annette Derivet, Ashley Otero, Nicole Derivet
Manager: Darwin Rivas

6. Tuesday, Dec 11th, @ SLAM @ 5p, Address: 604 NW 12th Ave, Miami, FL 33136 (DISTRICT)
SLAM 80 - 1 AUC
Game Roster:
Jennifer Garrido, Maria Santallana, Christina Tsitouris, Jaylene Trujillo,
Nicole Delgado, Alexia Becerra, Evelyn Freire, Guadalupe Obayi, Annette Derivet, Nicole Derivet
Managers: Darwin Rivas, Roshean Briones
 
7. Thursday, Dec 13th, @ iMater @ 5p, Address: 651 W 20th St, Hialeah, FL 33010
Game has been canceled by iMater (dropped the basketball season).
 
8. Monday, Dec 17th, @ Riviera Prep @ 5p, Address: 9775 SW 87th Ave, Miami, FL 33176 (DISTRICT)
RIVIERA PREP 43 - 3 AUC
Game Roster:
Jennifer Garrido, Maria Santallana, Christina Tsitouris,
Nicole Delgado, Evelyn Freire, Guadalupe Obayi, Farah Pinto, Annette Derivet, Jaylene Trujillo

Managers: Darwin Rivas, Roshean Briones
 
9. Thursday, Dec 20th, @ Somerset Silver Palms @ 3:30p @ Princeton Chr. Gym 13390 SW 248th St, Homestead 33032
Somerset canceled the game.
 
10. Tuesday, Jan 8th, vs. Colonial Christian at 5:15p at Redland Christian 17700 SW 280th St, Homestead 33031
COLONIAL CHRISTIAN 49 - 13 AUC
Stats:
Jennifer Garrido: 11 points, 4 rebounds, 2 steals, 3 blocks
Alezia Mata: 2 points, 1 steal
Guadalupe Obayi: 1 rebound, 1 steal
Annette Derivet: 2 rebounds, 2 steals
Evelyn Freire: 3 rebounds, 3 steals
Nicole Delgado: 5 steals

Game Roster:
Jennifer Garrido, Maria Santallana, Alezia Mata, Christina Tsitouris,
Nicole Delgado, Alexia Becerra, Evelyn Freire, Guadalupe Obayi, Farah Pinto, Annette Derivet, Nicole Derivet
Managers: Drawin Rivas, Roshean Briones
 
11. Thursday, Jan 10th, @ Greater Miami Academy @ 5p, Address: 500 NW 122nd Ave, Miami, FL 33182
Game has been canceled by GMA (dropped the basketball season).
 
12. Friday, Jan 11th, vs. Somerset S. Homestead @ 5p @ Somerset's Gym 305 NE 2nd Rd, Homestead, FL 33030
SOMERSET 31 - 13 AUC
Stats:
Annette Derivet 4 pts, 3 blks 6 rebs, 2 stl
Evelyn Freire 2 pts, 2 reb, 6 stl
Guadalupe Obayi 2 pts, 2 reb, 2 stl
Nicole Delgado 2 rebs, 1 ast
Christina Tsitouris 2 blk, 3 reb, 1stl
Alexia Mata 5 pts, 4 rebs, 7 stl
Game Roster:
Alezia Mata, Christina Tsitouris,
Nicole Delgado, Evelyn Freire, Guadalupe Obayi, Annette Derivet
Managers: Jeremy Hernandez, Nicole Derivet
 
13. Tuesday, Jan 15th, @ Florida Christian @ 6p, Address: 4200 SW 89th Ave, Miami, FL 33165 (DISTRICT)
FLORIDA CHRISTIAN 43 - 2 AUC
Stats:
Guadaloupe Obayi 2 reb
Jennifer Garrido 5 rebs, 1 stl, 3 blk
Maria Santallana 3 stl, 2 reb
Christina Tsitouris 3 reb, 5 blk
Annette Derivet 5 rebs, 2 blk, 1 stl
Evelyn Freire 2 pts, 2 rebs, 1stl

Game Roster:
Alezia Mata, Jennifer Garrido, Maria Santallana, Christina Tsitouris,
Nicole Delgado, Evelyn Freire, Guadalupe Obayi, Annette Derivet, Nicole Detivet
Managers: Darwin Rivas, Roshean Briones
 
14. Thursday, Jan 17th, @ Archbishop Carroll @ 5p, Address: 10300 SW 167th Avenue, Miami 33196 (DISTRICT)
ARCHBISHOP CARROLL 25 - 9 AUC

Game Roster:
Alezia Mata, Jennifer Garrido, Maria Santallana, Christina Tsitouris,
Jaylene Trujillo, Nicole Delgado, Evelyn Freire, Guadalupe Obayi, Annette Derivet, Nicole Detivet
Managers: Darwin Rivas, Roshean Briones

 
15. Tuesday, Jan 22nd, vs. SLAM at 6p at Virrick Park 3255 Plaza St, Miami, FL 33133 (DISTRICT)
SLAM 67 - 7 AUC
Game Roster:
Alezia Mata, Jennifer Garrido, Maria Santallana, Christina Tsitouris,
Nicole Delgado, Evelyn Freire, Guadalupe Obayi, Annette Derivet, Nicole Detivet
Managers: Darwin Rivas, Roshean Briones
 
16. Thursday, Jan 24th, vs. Riviera Prep at 6p at Virrick Park 3255 Plaza St, Miami, FL 33133 (DISTRICT)
RIVIERA 33 - 2 AUC
Game Roster:
Alezia Mata, Maria Santallana, Christina Tsitouris,
Nicole Delgado, Evelyn Freire, Guadalupe Obayi, Annette Derivet, Nicole Detivet
Managers: Darwin Rivas, Roshean Briones
 
17. Monday, Jan 28th, vs. Greater Miami Academy at 5p @ GMA 500 NW 122nd Ave, Miami, FL 33182
Game has been canceled by GMA (dropped the basketball season).
 
18. Tuesday, Jan 29th, @ Somerset S. Homestead @ 5p, Address: 305 NE 2nd Rd, Homestead, FL 33030
SOMERSET 29 - 23 AUC
Stats:
Guadaloupe Obayi 1reb
Jennifer Garrido 8 pts, 12 reb, 1ast, 2stl
Nicole Delgado 2 pts, 1 blk
Christina Tsitouris 2 pts 3 reb 1 ast 4 stl 2 blk
Maria Santallana 7 pts, 6 reb, 2 ast, 1 stl, 1 blk
Alexia Mata 2 points, 8 reb, 1 ast, 3 stl, 1 blk
Annette Derivet 6 rebs, 1 as, 4 stl, 1 blk
Evelyn Freire 2pts 3rebs 2stl
Game Roster:
Jennifer Garrido, Alezia Mata, Maria Santallana, Christina Tsitouris,
Nicole Delgado, Evelyn Freire, Guadalupe Obayi, Annette Derivet, Nicole Detivet
Managers: Darwin Rivas, Roshean Briones
 
19. Friday, Feb 1st, @ Mater Lakes at 5p at Dade Christian School 6601 NW 167th St, Hialeah, FL 33015
MATER LAKES 55 - 14 AUC

Game Roster:
Jennifer Garrido, Alezia Mata, Maria Santallana,
Nicole Delgado, Evelyn Freire, Guadalupe Obayi, Annette Derivet, Nicole Detivet
Managers: Darwin Rivas, Roshean Briones, Ariadne Aranda
 
RECAP: 
Overall Record: 2-13
District Record: 0-4
 
DISTRICTS
Host School: SLAM Academy 604 NW 12th Ave, Miami, FL 33136
Tuesday, Feb 5th, Semis 5p 2v3, 7p 1v4
Thursday, Feb 7th, Final Game @ 7p

PrintEmail